Privacy Policy

 

WHO ARE WE AND WHY A PRIVACY POLICY

This site is owned and operated by ADA Publishing and has a registered office of 1 Russell Court, St Andrew Street, Plymouth, PL1 2AX. At ADA Publishing (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘ADA’) are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors of our website (www.adapublishing.co.uk) and applies to all personal data we hold whether it is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

This policy was last updated June 2018. It may be amended at any time and any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy.  

THE WEBSITE

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws, including GDPR, and requirements for user privacy.

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

OPT-OUTThe cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie Title Description
__utma__utmb __utmc __utmv __utmz Google Analytics These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet. Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

DISABLING COOKIES

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. This personal information will only be used to contact you in regards to your communication and not for any other purpose. Your personal information is kept private and is stored securely until a time it is no longer required in line with the new GDPR regulation.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

As an author of ADA, we may hold your personal information for the length of the contract and use it to contact you in regards to the contract itself.

INTERNATIONAL DATA

We do not share your personal data with any third parties outside the EU. If this were to change, we would notify you via a notice on our website.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We would also advice you read their own privacy policy when visiting their site.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Your data is not subject to Automated Decision Making.

 YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR DATA

You have the right to information about what personal data we process, how and on what basis as set out in this policy.

You have the right to access your own personal data by means of a ‘Subject Access Request’,

    • This request must be made in writing, electronically and should be sent to info@adapublishing.co.uk.
    • This request will be fulfilled within 30 calendar days to the original method of contact.
    • There is no fee for a Subject Access Request, however if the request is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive we may charge you a reasonable administrative fee or refuse to fulfil your request.
    • The exceptions to this are:
      • Data that could disclose a trade secret
      • Data about you that is subject to a legal professional privilege
      • Data that discloses the identity of third parties unless their prior consent is received.
      • We have been advised that your personal information cannot be recovered without causing harm to data backups.
    • You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data amended. To do this, the changes must be  emailed to info@adapublishing.co.uk
    • You have the right to request that your personal data is erased whereby we are not entitled under the law to process it or it is no longer necessary to process it for its original purpose. To do so, your request must be made in writing to info@adapublishing.co.uk
    • While you are requesting that personal data is corrected, erased or are contesting its lawfulness of our processing, you can apply for it to be restricted while the application is made. To do this, your request must be made in writing to info@adapublishing.co.uk
    • You have the right to object to how we are processing your data in some cases. However, in some cases it is not possible to object.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent, to do this, it must be made in writing to info@adapublishing.co.uk
    • You have the right to be notified of a data security breach concerning your data.

 CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

  • If you are unhappy, concerned or would like to make a complaint about the way your data is being collected or used, you can either contact us as the ‘Data Controller’ or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Complaints can be made to ADA Publishing directly via email on info@adapublishing.co.uk 
  • Full contact details for the Information Commissioners Office can be found on their website (ico.org.uk) along with further guidance on your rights and obligations.